CVR § 50. Right of privacy.
[…] CVR § 50. Right of privacy.
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
CVR § 50. Right of privacy. | |
---|---|
Short Title | |
Official Text | CVR § 50. Right of privacy. |
Country/Jurisdiction | United States |
State or Province | New York |
Regulatory Bodies | |
Date Enacted | |
Scope of the Law | General |
Information | |
Taxonomy | Appropriation, Disclosure, Identification |
Strategies |
- New York Consolidated Laws Civil Rights Law from §50[1] protects the individuals' right of privacy from the person who wants to use the individuals' identity to serve the aims and interests of another. The following sections (§ 50 b[2] and §50-c[3]) state "Right of privacy; victims of sex offenses or offenses involving the transmission of the human immunodeficiency virus" and "the private right of action" that prevent from the identity of the victim of an offense.
Text of the law
- CVR § 50. Right of privacy